Past Performances

State Capitol Outdoor Performance
Saturday, June 25, 2016

SMITH, The Star Spangled Banner
WARD, America the Beautiful
RODGERS & HAMMERSTEIN II, Selections from Oklahoma!
BERNSTEIN, The Magnificent Seven
LARA, Granada
WILLIAMS, Star Wars Epic Suite – Part II
BEETHOVEN, Symphony No. 6 in F Major, opus 68 “Pastoral”

2015 – 2016 Season

CONCERT SET #1: Yvonne Hsueh, violin
Friday, October 23, 2015 – Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Salem
Saturday, October 24, 2015 – Chemeketa Community College

SARASATE, Zigeunerweisen, opus 20
MONTI, Czardas
LISZT, Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 in c minor
BRAHMS, Symphony No. 3 in F Major, opus 90

CHAMBER ORCHESTRA: SPO Soloists!
Friday, December 1, 2015 – Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Salem
Saturday, December 2, 2015 – Chemeketa Community College

MOZART, Sinfonia Concertante in E-flat Major, K. 297b
BACH, Concerto for Two Violins in d minor, BWV 1043
HAYDN, Symphony No. 104 in D Major, Hob. I:104 “London”

CONCERT SET #2: Noah Seitz, cello
Friday, February 26, 2016 – Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Salem
Saturday, February 27, 2016 – Chemeketa Community College

DEBUSSY, Prelude a “L’apres-midi d’un faune”
HINDEMITH, Trauermusik for Cello & Strings
DVORAK, Waldesruhe, opus 68, number 5 (“Silent Woods”)
RAVEL, Pavane pour une infante defunte
DVORAK, Symphony No. 7 in d minor, opus 70

CONCERT SET #3: Sunghee Kim, piano
Friday, April 22, 2016 – Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Salem
Saturday, April 23, 2016 – Chemeketa Community College

KHACHATURIAN, Adagio from Spartacus (Arranged by Stone)
GRIEG, Piano Concerto in a minor, opus 16
MENDELSSOHN, Symphony No. 4 in A Major, opus 90 “Italian”

CONCERT SET #4: David Gustafson, tenor
Friday, June 10, 2016 – Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Salem
Saturday, June 11, 2016 – Chemeketa Community College

VERDI, Nabucco Overture
BIZET, “La Fleur” from Carmen
LEONCAVALLO, “Mattinata”
LEONCAVALLO, “Vesti la giubba” from Pagliacci
PUCCINI, Act III: Prelude & “E lucevan le stelle” from Tosca
CAPUA, “O Sole Mio”
LARA, Granada
MAHLER, Adagietto from Symphony No. 5 in c-sharp minor
BEETHOVEN, Symphony No. 6 in F Major, opus 68 “Pastoral”

2014 – 2015 Season

#1: OUR MUSICAL HERITAGE
Friday, November 7, 2014 – Our Savior’s Lutheran Church
Saturday, November 8, 2014 – Chemeketa Community College

COPLAND, An Outdoor Overture
BARBER, Knoxville: Summer of 1915 – Laura Wayte, soprano
CHADWICK, Symphony No. 2 in B-flat Major

#2: THE PLANETS
Friday, February 27, 2015 – Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Salem
Saturday, February 28, 2015 – Chemeketa Community College

SULLIVAN, Overture in C Major “in memoriam”
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS, English Folk Song Suite
HOLST, The Planets – Dr. A. Wesley “Wes” Ward, guest presenter

#3: THE SCOTTISH SYMPHONY
Friday, April 24, 2015 – Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Salem
Saturday, April 25, 2015 – Chemeketa Community College

VAUGHN WILLIAMS, Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
HAYDN, Cello Concerto in D Major, Hob. VIIb:2 – Georgienne Young, cello
MENDELSSOHN, Symphony No. 3 in a minor, opus 56 “Scottish”

#4: AUDIENCE FAVORITES
Friday, June 12, 2015 – Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Salem
Saturday, June 13, 2015 – Chemeketa Community College

ROSSINI, Overture to “Guillaume Tell”
MOZART, French Horn Concerto No. 3 in E-flat Major, K. 447 – Lydia Van Dreel, French horn
BEETHOVEN, Symphony No. 5 in c minor, opus 67

2013-2014 Season

MASTERWORKS #1: All Orchestra
Friday, November 15, 2013 – Our Savior’s Lutheran Church
Saturday, November 16, 2013 – Chemeketa Community College

WAGNER, Siegfried Idyll
SMETANA, My Country: Moldau
DVORAK, Symphony No. 8 in G Major

MASTERWORKS #2: Victor Steinhardt, piano
Friday, March 7, 2014 at 7:00 p.m. @ Our Savior’s Lutheran Church
Saturday, March 8, 2014 at 7:00 p.m. @ Chemeketa Community College

SCHUBERT, Overture in C Major “in the Italian style”, D. 591
MOZART, Piano Concerto No. 24 in c minor, K. 491
TCHAIKOVSKY, Symphony No. 1 in g minor, opus 13 “Winter Reveries”

MASTERWORKS #3: Yvonne Hsueh, violin
Friday, April 25, 2014 – Our Savior’s Lutheran Church
Saturday, April 26, 2014 – Chemeketa Community College

MOZART, Impresario Overture
CHAUSSON, Poeme, opus 25
BEETHOVEN, Symphony No. 7 in A Major, opus 92

MASTERWORKS #4: Scott Gerweck, trumpet
Friday, June 13, 2014 – Our Savior’s Lutheran Church
Saturday, June 14, 2014 – Chemeketa Community College

CHERUBINI, Medea Overture
HUMMEL, Trumpet Concerto in E–flat Major – Scott Gerweck, trumpet
BRAHMS, Symphony No. 1 in c minor, opus 68

2012-2013 Season

Friday, November 16, 2012
Saturday, November 17, 2012

CUSTER, American Frontier
ZAERR, Appalachian Concerto – Laura Zaerr, harp
DVORAK, Symphony No. 9 “from the New World”

Friday, February 22, 2013
Saturday, February 23, 2013

ROSSINI, Overture to “The Barber of Seville”
MOZART, Flute Concerto No. 2 in D Major – Gail Gillespie, flute
MENDELSSOHN, Symphony No. 5 in d minor

Friday, April 19, 2013
Saturday, April 20, 2013

BERLIOZ, Hungarian March from “The Damnation of Faust”
SCHUMANN, Cello Concerto in a minor – Jason Duckles, cello
BIZET, Symphony No. 1 in C Major

Friday, June 14, 2013
Saturday, June 15, 2013

BARBER, Adagio for Strings
RODRIGO, Tres Viejos Aired de Danza
BRAHMS, Variations on a Theme by Haydn
BEETHOVEN, Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Major – Victor Steinhardt, piano

2011 – 2012 Season

Friday, April 13, 2012
Saturday, April 14, 2012

WAGNER, Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
HAYDN, Oboe Concerto in C Major – Jaclyn LaRue, oboe
VERDI, La Forza del Destino Overture
SCHUBERT, Symphony No. 8 in b minor “Unfinished”

Friday, June 8,2012
Saturday, June 9, 2012

MENDELSSOHN, Violin Concerto in e minor – Anthea Kreston, violin
DVORAK, American Suite
ELGAR, Froissart Overture

Comments are closed.