Salem Philharmonia Orchestra

Salem Philharmonia Orchestra

Concerts

Live concerts performed right here in the Salem community.

2023-2024 Concerts

October 14 & 15, 2023 – “Tales of Persephone”
All orchestra concert:

  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Overture to The Abduction from the Seraglio
  • Antonín Dvořák – The Water Goblin
  • Nikolai Rimsky Korsakov – Scheherazade

December 2 & 3, 2023 – “A Family Concert: Meet the Orchestra”
Instrument demonstrations interspersed amongst the following program:

  • Sergei Prokofiev – Romeo and Juliet: Montagues and Capulets
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Eine Kleine Nachtmusik, Mvt. 1
  • Camille Saint-Saëns – Excerpt from Cello Concerto No. 1, featuring guest student soloist, Jason Han
  • Felix Mendelssohn – Scherzo from A Midsummer Night’s Dream
  • Edvard Grieg – In the Hall of the Mountain King from Peer Gynt
  • Georges Bizet – Minuet from L’Arlesienne Suite No. 2
  • Richard Wagner – Ride of the Valkyries from Die Walküre
  • Modest Mussorgsky – Promenade and Gnomus from Pictures at an Exhibition
  • Camille Saint-Saëns – Bacchanale from Samson and Delilah

March 2 & 3, 2024 – “Songs of Nature”
Featuring Anthea Kreston, violin soloist

  • Johannes Brahms – Variations on a Theme by Haydn
  • Ralph Vaughan Williams – The Lark Ascending – Anthea Kreston, violin soloist
  • Camille Saint-Saëns – Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso – Anthea Kreston, violin soloist
  • Ludwig van Beethoven – Symphony No. 6 – “Pastorale”

April 20 & 21, 2024 – “Brahms First Symphony”
Plus Jason Duckles, cello soloist

  • George Butterworth – Two English Idylls
  • Antonín Dvořák – Cello Concerto in B Minor – Jason Duckles, cello soloist
  • Johannes Brahms – Symphony No. 1

June 15 & 16, 2024 – “A Fantastic Father’s Day!”

  • Gioacchino Rossini – Overture to Guillaume Tell
  • Randall DeBruyn – Concertino for Chamber Orchestra and Percussion
  • Randall DeBruyn – Quadruple Fugue for String Orchestra
  • Hector Berlioz – Symphonie Fantastique

(Season tickets were available through October 15th, 2023.)

Season ticket prices: 

  • $80 (Adults aged 18-64)
  • $65 (Students 18-64/Srs. 65+)
  • $0 (children/youth through age 17)

Concert Venue

All concerts will be held at:

East Salem Community Center
1850 45th Ave. NE,
Salem, OR 97305

Concert Times

Saturdays
Pre-Concert Talk at 6:15 PM
Concert starts at 7:00 PM

Sundays
Pre-Concert Talk at 2:15 PM
Concert starts at 3:00 PM 

Pre-Concert Talks

Before each live concert, we will present a lively and engaging discussion on the concert that will follow. You are welcome to engage in dialogue with the conductor and ask questions. The format is informal and is a wonderful opportunity to get to know Salem Phil. 

Pre-concert talks begin 45 minutes before each concert in the auditorium. 

Please join us for these FREE, engaging exchanges before each concert!

Past Performances

2022 – 2023 Season

October 15 & 16, 2022 – Wonkak Kim, Clarinet
W. A. Mozart – Overture to Don Giovani. K. 527
W. A. Mozart – Clarinet Concerto in A major, K. 622 – Wonkak Kim, Clarinet
Johannes Brahms – Symphony #2 in D Major, Op. 73 

December 3 & 4, 2022 – All Orchestra
William Walton – Crown Imperial March (1963 version)
Richard Wagner – Siegfried Idyll, WWV 103
Jean Sibelius – Symphony #2 in D Major, Op. 43

February 18 & 19, 2023 – Jocelyn Claire Thomas, Soprano
John Williams – Theme from Jurassic Park
Samuel Barber – Adagio for Strings, Op. 11
Samuel Barber – Knoxville: Summer of 1915, Op. 24 – Jocelyn Claire Thomas, Soprano
Aaron Copland – Four Dance Episodes from ‘Rodeo’
Aaron Copland – A Letter From Home

April 15 & 16, 2023 – Crystal Zimmerman, Piano
Bedřich Smetana – Sárka
Franz Liszt – Concerto No. 2 in A major, S. 125 – Crystal Zimmerman, piano
Antonín Dvořák – Symphony #6 in D Major, Op. 60

June 3 & 4, 2023 – Tomas Cotik, Violin
Debussy – Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Antonín Dvořák – Romance in F minor, Op. 11 – Tomas Cotik, Violin
Maurice Ravel – Tzigane – Tomas Cotik, Violin
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky – “Symphony No. 5 in E minor, Op. 64”

2021 – 2022 Season

October 16th & 17th , 2021 – “A Belated Beethoven Birthday!”
Beethoven – Egmont Overture
Beethoven – Leonora Overture #3
Beethoven – Symphony #3 in Eb Major

December 4th & 5th, 2021 – “Pure Romanticism!”
Borodin – In the Steppes of Central Asia
Bruch – Concerto for Violin & Orchestra #1
Anthea Kreston – Violin
Schumann – Symphony #3 in Eb Major-“Rhenish”

February 19th & 20th, 2022 – “Master Composers A Century Apart!”
Mozart – Symphony #41, C Major – “Jupiter”
Tchaikovsky/Cassado – Cello Concerto
Diane Chaplin, Cello

April 16th, 2022 – “From Austrian Classicism to Late French Romanticism”
Mozart – Overture to “Don Giovanni”
Fauré – Masques et Bergamasques Suite
Schubert – Symphonie No. 4 (“Tragic”)

June 4th & 5th, 2022 – “Italian Opera Favorites”
Rossini – Barber of Seville Overture
Verdi – La Forza del Destino Overture
Puccini – Capriccio Sinfonia
Plus … Selected Italian Opera Arias!
Rebecca Fromherz-Kenneke – Soprano

2017 – 2018 Season

CONCERT SET #1
Sunghee Kim, piano
October 21 & 22, 2017

GERWECK, Four Episodes for Orchestra – WORLD PREMIERE
MOZART, Piano Concerto No. 20
BEETHOVEN, Symphony No. 3 – “Eroica”

CONCERT SET #3:
Lydia Van Dreel, French Horn
February 24 & 25, 2018

DEBUSSY, Petite Suite
MOZART, French Horn Concerto No. 2
SIBELIUS, Symphony No. 2

CONCERT SET #5:
Alice Blankenship, violin
June 16 & 17, 2018

DAVIS, Shimmer – WORLD PREMIERE
LALO, Symphonie Espagnole
BRAHMS, Symphony No.4

2016 – 2017 Season

CONCERT SET #1
Katherine Parks, soloist
Friday, October 21, 2016 – Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Salem
Saturday, October 22, 2016 – Chemeketa Community College

SIBELIUS, Finlandia
LALO, Cello Concerto
BEETHOVEN, Symphony No. 4

CHAMBER ORCHESTRA: Jaclyn LaRue, oboe and Yvonne Hsueh, violin
Friday, December 2, 2016 – Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Salem
Saturday, December 3, 2016 – Chemeketa Community College

MOZART, Overture to Don Giovanni
BACH, Concerto for oboe and violin
SCHUMANN, Overture, Scherzo and Finale
SCHUBERT, Symphony No. 4

CONCERT SET #2:
Robert Brudvig, marimba
Friday, February 24, 2017- Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Salem
Saturday, February 24, 2017 – Chemeketa Community College

DVORAK, Czech Suite
KOPPEL, Concerto for Marimba
BRAHMS, Symphony No. 2

CONCERT SET #3:
Jessica Lambert, violin
Friday, April 21, 2017 – Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Salem
Saturday, April 22, 2017 – Chemeketa Community College

FAURE, Pelleas et Melisande Suite
BEETHOVEN, Violin Concerto
SCHUMANN, Symphony No. 3

CONCERT SET #4: All Orchestra
Friday, June 16, 2017 – Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Salem
Saturday, June 17, 2017 – Chemeketa Community College

BEETHOVEN, Consecration of the House Overture
CHAUSSON, Viviane
TCHAIKOVSKY, Symphony No.5

State Capitol Solar Eclipse Concert
Saturday, August 19 & 20, 2017

COPLAND, Fanfare for the Common Man
GOULD, American Salute
COPLAND, An Outdoor Overture
STRAUSS, Opening to Also Sprach Zarathustra
CUSTER, Star Trek through the Years
GIACCHINO, Star Trek (2009) and Into the Darkness (2013)
HOLST, The Planets – Mars, Venus and Jupiter
WILLIAMS, Star Wars Epic Suite

2015 – 2016 Season

CONCERT SET #1:
Yvonne Hsueh, violin
Friday, October 23, 2015 – Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Salem
Saturday, October 24, 2015 – Chemeketa Community College

SARASATE, Zigeunerweisen, opus 20
MONTI, Czardas
LISZT, Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 in c minor
BRAHMS, Symphony No. 3 in F Major, opus 90

CHAMBER ORCHESTRA: SPO Soloists!
Friday, December 1, 2015 – Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Salem
Saturday, December 2, 2015 – Chemeketa Community College

MOZART, Sinfonia Concertante in E-flat Major, K. 297b
BACH, Concerto for Two Violins in d minor, BWV 1043
HAYDN, Symphony No. 104 in D Major, Hob. I:104 “London”

CONCERT SET #2:
Noah Seitz, cello
Friday, February 26, 2016 – Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Salem
Saturday, February 27, 2016 – Chemeketa Community College

DEBUSSY, Prelude a “L’apres-midi d’un faune”
HINDEMITH, Trauermusik for Cello & Strings
DVORAK, Waldesruhe, opus 68, number 5 (“Silent Woods”)
RAVEL, Pavane pour une infante defunte
DVORAK, Symphony No. 7 in d minor, opus 70

CONCERT SET #3:
Sunghee Kim, piano
Friday, April 22, 2016 – Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Salem
Saturday, April 23, 2016 – Chemeketa Community College

KHACHATURIAN, Adagio from Spartacus (Arranged by Stone)
GRIEG, Piano Concerto in a minor, opus 16
MENDELSSOHN, Symphony No. 4 in A Major, opus 90 “Italian”

CONCERT SET #4:
David Gustafson, tenor
Friday, June 10, 2016 – Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Salem
Saturday, June 11, 2016 – Chemeketa Community College

VERDI, Nabucco Overture
BIZET, “La Fleur” from Carmen
LEONCAVALLO, “Mattinata”
LEONCAVALLO, “Vesti la giubba” from Pagliacci
PUCCINI, Act III: Prelude & “E lucevan le stelle” from Tosca
CAPUA, “O Sole Mio”
LARA, Granada
MAHLER, Adagietto from Symphony No. 5 in c-sharp minor
BEETHOVEN, Symphony No. 6 in F Major, opus 68 “Pastoral”

State Capitol Outdoor Performance
Saturday, June 25, 2016

SMITH, The Star Spangled Banner
WARD, America the Beautiful
RODGERS & HAMMERSTEIN II, Selections from Oklahoma!
BERNSTEIN, The Magnificent Seven
LARA, Granada
WILLIAMS, Star Wars Epic Suite – Part II
BEETHOVEN, Symphony No. 6 in F Major, opus 68 “Pastoral”

2014 – 2015 Season

#1: OUR MUSICAL HERITAGE
Friday, November 7, 2014 – Our Savior’s Lutheran Church
Saturday, November 8, 2014 – Chemeketa Community College

COPLAND, An Outdoor Overture
BARBER, Knoxville: Summer of 1915 – Laura Wayte, soprano
CHADWICK, Symphony No. 2 in B-flat Major

#2: THE PLANETS
Friday, February 27, 2015 – Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Salem
Saturday, February 28, 2015 – Chemeketa Community College

SULLIVAN, Overture in C Major “in memoriam”
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS, English Folk Song Suite
HOLST, The Planets – Dr. A. Wesley “Wes” Ward, guest presenter

#3: THE SCOTTISH SYMPHONY
Friday, April 24, 2015 – Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Salem
Saturday, April 25, 2015 – Chemeketa Community College

VAUGHN WILLIAMS, Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
HAYDN, Cello Concerto in D Major, Hob. VIIb:2 – Georgienne Young, cello
MENDELSSOHN, Symphony No. 3 in a minor, opus 56 “Scottish”

#4: AUDIENCE FAVORITES
Friday, June 12, 2015 – Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Salem
Saturday, June 13, 2015 – Chemeketa Community College

ROSSINI, Overture to “Guillaume Tell”
MOZART, French Horn Concerto No. 3 in E-flat Major, K. 447 – Lydia Van Dreel, French horn
BEETHOVEN, Symphony No. 5 in c minor, opus 67

2013-2014 Season

MASTERWORKS #1: All Orchestra
Friday, November 15, 2013 – Our Savior’s Lutheran Church
Saturday, November 16, 2013 – Chemeketa Community College

WAGNER, Siegfried Idyll
SMETANA, My Country: Moldau
DVORAK, Symphony No. 8 in G Major

MASTERWORKS #2: Victor Steinhardt, piano
Friday, March 7, 2014 at 7:00 p.m. @ Our Savior’s Lutheran Church
Saturday, March 8, 2014 at 7:00 p.m. @ Chemeketa Community College

SCHUBERT, Overture in C Major “in the Italian style”, D. 591
MOZART, Piano Concerto No. 24 in c minor, K. 491
TCHAIKOVSKY, Symphony No. 1 in g minor, opus 13 “Winter Reveries”

MASTERWORKS #3: Yvonne Hsueh, violin
Friday, April 25, 2014 – Our Savior’s Lutheran Church
Saturday, April 26, 2014 – Chemeketa Community College

MOZART, Impresario Overture
CHAUSSON, Poeme, opus 25
BEETHOVEN, Symphony No. 7 in A Major, opus 92

MASTERWORKS #4: Scott Gerweck, trumpet
Friday, June 13, 2014 – Our Savior’s Lutheran Church
Saturday, June 14, 2014 – Chemeketa Community College

CHERUBINI, Medea Overture
HUMMEL, Trumpet Concerto in E–flat Major – Scott Gerweck, trumpet
BRAHMS, Symphony No. 1 in c minor, opus 68

2012-2013 Season

Friday, November 16, 2012 & Saturday, November 17, 2012
CUSTER, American Frontier
ZAERR, Appalachian Concerto – Laura Zaerr, harp
DVORAK, Symphony No. 9 “from the New World”

Friday, February 22, 2013 & Saturday, February 23, 2013
ROSSINI, Overture to “The Barber of Seville”
MOZART, Flute Concerto No. 2 in D Major – Gail Gillespie, flute
MENDELSSOHN, Symphony No. 5 in d minor

Friday, April 19, 2013 & Saturday, April 20, 2013
BERLIOZ, Hungarian March from “The Damnation of Faust”
SCHUMANN, Cello Concerto in a minor – Jason Duckles, cello
BIZET, Symphony No. 1 in C Major

Friday, June 14, 2013 & Saturday, June 15, 2013
BARBER, Adagio for Strings
RODRIGO, Tres Viejos Aired de Danza
BRAHMS, Variations on a Theme by Haydn
BEETHOVEN, Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Major – Victor Steinhardt, piano

2011 – 2012 Season

Friday, April 13, 2012 & Saturday, April 14, 2012
WAGNER, Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
HAYDN, Oboe Concerto in C Major – Jaclyn LaRue, oboe
VERDI, La Forza del Destino Overture
SCHUBERT, Symphony No. 8 in b minor “Unfinished”

Friday, June 8,2012 & Saturday, June 9, 2012
MENDELSSOHN, Violin Concerto in e minor – Anthea Kreston, violin
DVORAK, American Suite
ELGAR, Froissart Overture

See Us Play!

We offer live concerts for residents and visitors of the Salem, Oregon area! Discover what composers and compositions are next in our line-up and  buy tickets online.